Past Exhibitions 1987-2004

1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004



2004

 
December 11, 2004 – March 6, 2005
Ken Lum: Works with Photography
Curators: Kitty Scott and Martha Hannah

December 11, 2004 – March 6, 2005
Emma Kay
Curator: Xandra Eden

September 29 – November 21, 2004
Superflex
Curator: Reid Shier
 
September 29 – November 21, 2004
Christian Jankowski – This I Played Tomorrow
(Organized as part of the Toronto International Film Festival)
Curator: Nancy Campbell
 
September 29 – November 21, 2004
Too Perfect: Seven New Denmarks
(Organized as part of SUPERDANISH: Newfangled Danish Culture)
Curator: Bruce Mau Design
 
September 29 – November 21, 2004
Kelly Wood: The Continuous Garbage Project 1998–2003
Curator: Scott Watson
 
June 19 – September 6, 2004
Janet Cardiff: Forty-Part Motet
Curator: Wayne Baerwaldt
 
June 19 – September 6, 2004
Laura Kikauka: Exactly the Same, but Completely Different
Curator: Wayne Baerwaldt
 
June 19 – September 6, 2004
John Kormeling
Curator: Wayne Baerwaldt
 
March 27 – May 23, 2004
Wim Delvoye: Cloaca – New & Improved
Curator: Nancy Campbell
 
March 27 – May 23, 2004
Republic of Love: Shary Boyle, Jay Isaac, Paul P, Tony Romano
Curator: Xandra Eden
 
March 27 – May 23, 2004
Daniel Richter: Pink Flag – White Horse
Curators: Wayne Baerwaldt, Kitty Scott and Scott Watson
 
December 12, 2003 – March 7, 2004
A.A. Bronson: The Quick and the Dead
Exhibition traveled to: The Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery, June 25- August 22, 2004
Curators: Wayne Baerwaldt and Scott Watson

December 12, 2003 – March 7, 2004
Judy Radul 
Curator: Wayne Baerwaldt


BACK TO TOP




2003

 
September 19 – November 16, 2003
Liam Gillick: Communes, Bars and Greenrooms
Curator: Philip Monk

September 19 – November 16, 2003
Rodney Graham: Phonokinetoscope
Curator: Jessica Bradley

September 19 – November 16, 2003
Joao Penlava
Curator: Philip Monk
 
June 20 – September 1, 2003
Stretch
Curators: Eugenio Valdés Figueroa, Keith Wallace and Xandra Eden
 
March 22 – May 25, 2003
Liz Magor
Curators: Grant Arnold and Philip Monk
 
March 22 – May 25, 2003
Guy Maddin: Cowards Bend the Knee
Curator: Philip Monk

March 22 – May 25, 2003
The Royal Art Lodge: Ask the Dust
Exhibition traveled to: The Drawing Center, New York, January 17 to March 8, 2003; and De Vleeshal, Middelburg, June 15 to August 31, 2003
Curators: Wayne Baerwaldt and Joseph R. Wolin

December 7, 2002 – March 2, 2003
Lee Bul: Live Forever
Exhibition traveled to: The San Francisco Art Institute, April 6, 2001 – May 19, 2001; and the Fabric Workshop and Museum, September 21, 2001 – November 17, 2001
Curators: Xandra Eden and Clara Kim

December 7, 2002 – March 2, 2003
Art of the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution
Curators: Scott Watson, Sheng Tian Zheng and Yan Shan Chen

BACK TO TOP

 
 

2002

 
September 21 – November 17, 2002
Janet Cardiff and George Bures Miller: The Paradise Institute
Curator: Wayne Baerwaldt
 
September 19 – November 16, 2002
Ian Carr-Harris
Curator: Philip Monk
 
June 15 – September 12, 2002
Bounce
Curator: Philip Monk
 
June 15 – September 12, 2002
In Through the Out Door
Curator: Xandra Eden
 
March 23 – May 26, 2002
Bruce Mau Design: Three Moving Projects, 1991–2002
Curator: Philip Monk

March 23 – May 26, 2002
Evan Penny
Curator: Xandra Eden

December 8, 2001 – March 3, 2002
Magnetic North: Canadian Experimental Video
Curator: Jenny Lion

December 8, 2001 – March 3, 2002
Peter Doig: Paintings
Exhibition traveled to: Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery, January 9- March 11, 2001; and August 17- October 28, 2001
Curator: Kitty Scott

BACK TO TOP



2001

 
September 22 – November 18, 2001
Kim Adams
Curator: Marc Mayer

September 22 – November 18, 2001
Marla Hlady
Curator: Xandra Eden

September 22 – November 18, 2001
Aernout Mik: Reversal Room
Curator: Philip Monk

September 22 – November 18, 2001
Zhang Huan
Curator: Philip Monk

March 24 – May 27, 2001
Substitute City: Artists Infiltrate Toronto
Curator: Philip Monk

BACK TO TOP

 
 

2000

 
December 9, 2000 – March 4, 2001
Shirley Wiitasalo
Curator: Marc Mayer

December 9, 2000 – March 4, 2001
Candida Höfer
Curator: Marc Mayer

December 9, 2000 – March 4, 2001
Christine Davis: Pluck
Curator: Marc Meyer

September 23 – November 19, 2000
Double Cross: The Hollywood Films of Douglas Gordon
Curator: Philip Monk

June 17 – September 4, 2000
Tim Hawkinson
Curator: Philip Monk

March 18 – May 28, 2000
Mike Kelley and Paul McCarthy: Collaborative Works
Curator: Philip Monk

BACK TO TOP

 
 

1999

 
December 10, 1999 – February 27, 2000
Jonathan Lasker: Selective Identities – Paintings from the 90s
Exhibition traveled to: Rose Art Museum, March 30- May 28, 2000; and Birmingham Museum of Art, June 25- September 3, 2000
Curator: David Moos

December 10, 1999 – February 27, 2000
Beck and Al Hansen: Playing with Matches
Exhibition traveled to: Santa Monica Museum of Art, May 9-, 1998; Plug-In ICA, November 19- December 3, 1998; Art Beatus Gallery, February 4- March 6, 1999; Laforet and Parco Galleries, April-July 1999; Banff Centre for the Arts, August 13- October 3, 1999; Schloss Moyland, March 10- May 14, 2000; The Works Festival, June 24- August 14, 2000; Agnes Etherington Arts Centre, September 5- October 14, 2000; and Cheekwood Tennessee Botanical Garden and Museum of Art, October 27, 2000- January 7, 2001
Curator: Wayne Baerwaldt

December 10, 1999 – February 27, 2000
Angela Grauerholz: Sententaia I-LXII
Curator: Marc Mayer

September 24 – November 21, 1999
Stan Douglas
Curator: Daina Augaitis

June 25 – September 6, 1999
The Hand
Curator: Marc Mayer

June 25 – September 6, 1999
Jessica Stockholder
Curator: Marc Mayer

June 25 – September 6, 1999
Hagop Sandaldjian: The Eye of The Needle
Curator: Marc Mayer

June 25 – September 6, 1999
Chrysanne Stathacos: The Wish Machines
Curator: Marc Mayer

April 16 – June 6, 1999
Arnaud Maggs: Works 1976–1999
Curator: Philip Monk

January 23 – April 5, 1999
Eugene Leroy
Curator: Marc Mayer

January 23 – April 5, 1999
Sophie Ristelhueber
Curator: Marc Mayer

BACK TO TOP

 
 

1998

 
September 25 – December 20, 1998
American Playhouse: The Theatre of Self-Presentation
Curator: Philip Monk
 
September 25 – December 20, 1998
Picturing The Toronto Art Community: The Queen Street Years
Curator: Philip Monk
 
June 26 – September 7, 1998
Changing Spaces: Artists' Projects from The Fabric Workshop and Museum, Philadelphia
Curator: Mary Jane Jacob
 
June 26 – September 7, 1998
Georganne Deen
Curator: Philip Monk

April 3 – June 14, 1998
Threshold
Curator: Louise Dompierre

January 16 – March 15, 1998
Evidence: Photography and Site
Curators: Sarah J. Rogers and Mark Robbins

January 16 – March 15, 1998
Catherine Richards: Charged Hearts/Coeurs électrisés
Curator: Jean Gagnon

BACK TO TOP

 

1997

 
September 26 – December 21, 1997
Fast Forward: The Vibrant Art Scene of the Republic of Korea
Curator: Louise Dompierre
 
June 26 – September 7, 1997
Rococo Tattoo: The Ornamental Impulse in Toronto Art
Curator: Philip Monk
 
April 11 – June 15, 1997
Dialogue: Dialogue with Kunstforeningen, Copenhagen
Curator: Louise Dompierre
 
January 17 – March 31, 1997
Hypermnesiac Fabulations: The New British Art Scene
Curator: Philip Monk
 
January 17 – March 31, 1997
Steve Reinke: The Hundred Videos
Curator: Philip Monk

BACK TO TOP

 



1996

 
September 27 – December 22, 1996
Digital Gardens: A World in Mutation
Curator: Louise Dompierre
 
June 27 – September 8, 1996
John Marriott: The Happening
Curator: Philip Monk

June 27 – September 8, 1996
Stacey Lancaster: The Happening
Curator: Philip Monk

June 27 – September 8, 1996
Blink: The Happening
Curator: Sharon Brooks

April 19 – June 16, 1996
Liaisons
Curator: Louise Dompierre

February 2 – April 8, 1996
The American Trip
Curator: Philip Monk

BACK TO TOP

 
 
 

1995

 
December 8, 1995 – January 21, 1996
Heavy Mental
Curator: Philip Monk

December 8, 1995 – January 21, 1996
Melvin Charney
Curator: Ihor Holubizky

September 22 – November 26, 1995
The Age of Anxiety
Curator: Louise Dompierre
 
June 29 – September 4, 1995
Beauty #2
Curator: Philip Monk
 
June 29 – September 4, 1995
John McEwen
Curator: Louise Dompierre

April 21 – June 11, 1995
Press Enter: Between Seduction and Disbelief
Curator: Louise Dompierre
 
February 5 – April 2, 1995
Spring Hurlbut: La Somnolence
Curator: Louise Dompierre

February 5 – April 2, 1995
Peter Bowyer: Further Arrangement
Curator: Gregory Salzman

BACK TO TOP

 


1994

 
November 25, 1994 – January 8, 1995
Vera Frenkel: ...from the Transit Bar
Curator: Louise Dompierre

November 25, 1994 – January 8, 1995
Kiki Smith
Curator: Jessica Bradley

November 25, 1994 – January 8, 1995
Stephen Schofield
Curator: Joan Stebbins

September 16 – November 6, 1994
Naked State: A Selected View of Toronto Art
Curator: Louise Dompierre
 
September 16 – November 6, 1994
Janet Cardiff: To Touch
Exhibition traveled to: The Southern Alberta Art Gallery, January 22 – March 6, 1994
Curator: Joan Stebbins
 
June 24 – September 5, 1994
Yasumasa Morimura: Psychoborg
Curator: Louise Dompierre

June 24 – September 5, 1994
Roland Brenner: Capital Z
Curator: Louise Dompierre

June 24 – September 5, 1994
Faye HeavyShield: Into the Garden of Angels
Curator: Arthur Renwick

March 11 – June 5, 1994
The Michael Snow Project: Embodied Vision
Curator: Louise Dompierre

January 14 – February 20, 1994
Susan Schelle: A Question of Behaviour
Curator: Richard Rhodes

January 14 – February 20, 1994
Will Gorlitz: Real Time
Curator: Richard Rhodes

BACK TO TOP

 
 


1993

 
November 19, 1993 – January 2, 1994
Anish Kapoor
Curator: Lynda Forsha

November 19, 1993 – January 2, 1994
Geoffrey James: Asbestos
Curator: Richard Rhodes

September 17 – October 31, 1993
Whiteness and Wounds
Curator: Richard Rhodes

September 17 – October 31, 1993
Rx: Let's Play Doctor
Curator: Monika Kim Gagnon
 
May 7 – September 6, 1993
Ann Hamilton: a round
Curator: Louise Dompierre

May 7 – September 6, 1993
David Buchan: Inside the Image
Curator: Louise Dompierre

May 7 – September 6, 1993
Eldon Garnet: "When?"
Curator: Richard Rhodes

March 5 – April 18, 1993
General Idea's Fin de siècle
Curator: Louise Dompierre

January 15 – February 21, 1993
Jan Vercruysse: Toronto 1993
Curator: Louise Dompierre

January 15 – February 21, 1993
Janice Gurney: Sum Over Histories
Curator: Shirley Madill

BACK TO TOP




1992

 
November 13, 1992 – January 3, 1993
Yves Gaucher 1978–1992: Abstract Practices I
Curator: James D. Campbell

October 1, 1992
Via Lewandowsky
Curator: Richard Rhodes

September 18 – November 1, 1992
Regeneration
Curator: Richard Rhodes

September 18 – November 1, 1992
Mark Luyten: Stepping Stones
Curator: Louise Dompierre

September 18 – November 1, 1992
Ronald Jones
Curator: Richard Rhodes

June 26 – September 6, 1992
Jack Goldstein
Curator: Bruce Grenville

June 26 – September 6, 1992
Carl Beam: The Columbus Boat
Curator: Richard Rhodes

June 26 – September 6, 1992
The Creation... of the African Canadian Odyssey
Curator: Nkiru Nzegwu
 
May 21, 1992
Noel Harding: Smokestack Project
Curator: Richard Rhodes

May 8 – June 15, 1992
Günther Forg
Curator: Richard Rhodes

May 8 – June 15, 1992
Tania Mouraud
Curator: Louise Dompierre

May 8 – June 15, 1992
Per Barclay
Curator: Richard Rhodes

May 8 – June 15, 1992
Andy Fabo and Shelagh Keeley: From the Intimacy of the Page
Curator: Louise Dompierre

March 13 – April 26, 1992
Jerry Pethick: Still Veils
Curator: Louise Dompierre

March 13 – April 26, 1992
Kim Adams: Earth Wagons
Curator: Louise Dompierre

March 13 – April 26, 1992
Raymond Gervais: Roto-Univers
Curator: Louise Dompierre

January 17 – March 1, 1992
Rosemarie Trockel
Curators: Sidra Stich and Elisabeth Sussman

January 17 – March 1, 1992
Colette Whiten: New Needleworks
Curator: Richard Rhodes

BACK TO TOP


 

1991

 
November 15, 1991 – January 5, 1992
Intersections: Claude Philippe Benoit - Interieur, jour
Curator: Karen Love

November 15, 1991 – January 5, 1992
Colin Campbell: Media Works 1972–1990
Exhibition traveled to: The Winnipeg Art Gallery, December 15, 1990 – February 24, 1991
Curator: Bruce Ferguson

November 15, 1991 – January 5, 1992
Ilya Kabakov and John Scott
Curator: Richard Rhodes

September 6 – October 28, 1991
Tony Cragg: Sculpture 1975–1990
Curators: Marilu Knode and Paul Schimmel

September 13 – October 27, 1991
Intersections: Clegg and Guttmann – Proposal for an open tool shelter
Curator: Richard Rhodes

June 28 – August 25, 1991
Joanne Tod
Curator: Bruce Grenville

June 28 – August 25, 1991
Intersections: Mark Lewis – "What is to be done?"
Curator: Richard Rhodes

June 28 – August 25, 1991
Intersections: Afrika – Sergei Bugaev
Curator: Louise Dompierre

May 10 – June 16, 1991
Comedies of Objecthood: Gordon Lebredt / Stephen Prina
Curator: Richard Rhodes

March 15 – June 16, 1991
Abstract Practices I
Curator: James D. Campbell

February 1 – March 17, 1991
Mary Kelly: Interim
Curator: Gary Sangster

January 25 – April 28, 1991
Arlene Stamp: Red Works
Curator: Richard Rhodes

January 25 – April 28, 1991
Joey Morgan: Everything You Always Wanted, Anywhere But Here
Curator: Louise Dompierre

BACK TO TOP




1990


November 23, 1990 – February 3, 1991
Intersections: Alan Storey – Climatic Drawing Machine
Curator: Barbara Fischer

November 23, 1990 – February 3, 1991
Architecture Tomorrow: Domestic Arrangements
Curator: Mildred Friedman

September 21 – November 11, 1990
Sandra Meigs: Pas de deux
Curator: Louise Dompierre

September 21 – November 11, 1990
Tanya Mars: Pure Hell
Curator: Barbara Fisher
 
September 21 – November 11, 1990
Intersections: Tunga
Curator: Louise Dompierre

June 22 – September 3, 1990
Housing: A Right
Curator: Tom Folland

June 22 – September 3, 1990
Ida Applebroog: Happy Families
Curator: Marilyn Zeitlin

May 4 – June 10, 1990
Adrian Piper: Reflections
Curator: Jane Farver

May 4 – June 10, 1990
Michael Fernandes: Walls
Curator: Tom Folland

March 9 – April 22, 1990
Tim Jocelyn: Fictions & Realities
Curator: Alan Elder

March 9 – April 22, 1990
Re-enactment: Between Self and Other
Curator: Barbara Fischer

January 19 – February 25, 1990
A Spanner in the Works: The Furniture of Russell Spanner 1950–1953
Curator: Robert Fones

January 19 – February 25, 1990
Commitment
Curator: Tom Folland

BACK TO TOP




1989

 
November 29, 1989 – January 8, 1990
Christian Boltanski: Lessons of Darkness
Exhibition traveled to: The Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, April 23 – June 19, 1988; The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, July 12 – October 2, 1988; The New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, December 9, 1988 – February 12, 1989; Vancouver Art Gallery, March 15 – May 15, 1989; University At Museum Berkeley, California, July 19 – September 17, 1989
Curator: Lynn Gumpert

September 22 – November 12, 1989
In Between and Beyond – From Germany
Curator: Louise Dompierre
 
June 29 – September 10, 1989
Design for Independent Living
Exhibition traveled to: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, April 16 – June 7, 1988
Curator: Cara McCarthy
 
June 29 – September 10, 1989
Robin Collyer: In Site - On Place
Curator: Louise Dompierre

June 29 – September 10, 1989
Ed Poitras: Indian Territory
Curator: Matthew Teitelbaum

June 29 – September 10, 1989
Attila Richard Lukacs: A Selected Survey
Curator: Louise Dompierre

May 5 – June 18, 1989
Robert Fones: Selected Work 1979–89
Curator: Louise Dompierre

May 5 – June 18, 1989
John Greyson: Fictional Documents – Gay Culture & the Media
Curator: Barbara Fischer

March 10 – April 23, 1989
Louise Noguchi: Selected Work 1982-85
Curator: Louise Dompierre

March 10 – April 23, 1989
Alan Belcher: Photos, Sculpture, Objects
Curator: Tom Folland

March 10 – April 23, 1989
Alain Paiement: Amphitheatres
Curator: Barbara Fischer
 
January 20 – February 26, 1989
Nancy Spero: Works Since 1950
Curator: Dominique Nahas

January 20 – February 26, 1989
Samuel Beckett and Stan Douglas: Teleplays
Curator: Stan Douglas

BACK TO TOP




1988


November 18, 1988 – January 8, 1989
Enchantment / Disturbance
Artists: Marina Abramovic and Ulay, Renee Baert, Louise Bourgeois, Geneviève Cadieux, Rebecca Horn, Toby MacLennan, Marcel Odenbach, John Scott, Barbara Steinman, Jana Sterbak, and Martha Townsend
Curator: Renee Baert
 
November – December 1988
Design Series: Packaging Nature
Curator: Tom Folland
 
September 23 – November 6, 1988
David Griggs: Blind Portage
Curator: Tom Folland
 
September 23 – November 6, 1988
Museum Stories: Works by Andrew Forster
Curator: Tom Folland
                                                                                     
September 23 – November 6, 1988
Ian Wallace: Selected Works 1970–1987
Exhibition traveled to: The Vancouver Art Gallery, February 5 – April 3, 1988; 49th Parallel Center For Contemporary Canadian Art in New York, May 14 – June 11, 1988; Mackenzie Art Gallery in Regina, June 28 – August 3, 1988; Mendel Art Gallery in Saskatoon, January 6 – February 26, 1989; and Winnipeg Art Gallery, March 12 – May 21, 1989
Curator: Christos Dikeakos

September 23 – November 6, 1988
Architectural Series
Curators: Tom Folland and Ihor Holubizky
 
June 24 – September 11, 1988
Art in Everyday Life: Observations on Contemporary Canadian Design
Curators: Peter Day and Linda Lewis

April 22- June 12, 1988
The Historical Ruse: Art in Montreal (La Ruse historique)
Curator: Chantal Pontbriand

February 19 – April 10, 1988
Antonio Muntadas
Curator: Ihor Holubizky

February 19- April 10, 1988
Jana Sterbak
Curator: Ihor Holubizky

February 19- April 10, 1988
Geneviève Cadieux
Curator: Ihor Holubizky

February 11–13, 1988 and February 18–20, 1988
Ice / Works
Curator: Tom Folland

BACK TO TOP




1987

 
December 11, 1987 – February 7, 1988
Active Surplus: The Economy of The Object
Curator: Bruce Grenville
 
December 11, 1987 – February 7, 1988
Brian Groombridge
Curator: Ihor Holubizky
 
November 17 – December 9, 1987
New Video: Japan
Curator: Barbara London
 
November 1987 – June 1988
Unknown Icons: Objects of Canadian Design
Curator: Tom Folland

October 23 – December 6, 1987
Prent / Cronenberg: Crimes Against Nature
Curator: Louise Dompierre
 
August 26 – October 14,1987
The Architecture of Frank Gehry
Curator: Mildred Friedman
 
June 16 – August 19, 1987
From Sea to Shining Sea
Curator: AA Bronson

May 1 – June 17, 1987
Toronto: A Play of History (Jeu d'histoire)
Curators: Louise Dompierre, Alvin Balkind, Bruce Ferguson, and Blaine Allan

BACK TO TOP